Refugee Resettlement Watch

Which of several methods of getting into the US did “refugee” family Tsarnaev use?

Posted by Ann Corcoran on April 23, 2013

Update:  Blogger Federale has more information on the asylum claim here.  Wonder how the aunt fits into all this, looks like the WHOLE family came at some point!

Has anyone figured this out yet?  I assumed by now some crackerjack investigative reporter would have unearthed their immigration paperwork—maybe they have.  If you see it, let me know!

We have been told innumerable times since Friday that they are “refugees” or received “political asylum.”   Those are slightly different terms of art.  I’ve got farm chores to do, so no time to explain the slight difference now.

Maret Tsarnaev, aunt of alleged Boston bombers says she is studying law. But, did she say she did the paperwork to get her brother and family into US? How?

In my post on Friday I reported this:

A commenter tells us that it’s a chain migration refugee case (sometimes called family reunification) usually done through resettlement contractors like Catholic Charities.  Will look for a link:

Not a rumor, sister of father on Canadian TV said she did refugee paperwork for mom and dad in 2002, they got it. Then under refugee family reconcilement, got 2 sons, the jihadists, and two daughters into US.

However, I got thinking today about the I-130 and the I-730 visa application process.  Surely some real investigative reporters are looking through the records for those Visas!

But how could an adult apply for refugee status for her extended family?  (They are not her spouse or children). It doesn’t make any sense unless she lied somehow.  Although once Mom, Dad and little Dzhokhar got in then they surely used one of these to get the remainder of the kids in.

A year ago next month I reported on how those two Visa programs have a serious potential for fraud, and here is what a kind reader sent to explain the two programs.  Visas for family reunification explained:

A few days ago I reported on Somalis in Minneapolis who are angry that the US State Department/Homeland Security are making it harder for them to bring their “families” to the US.    I explained that the P-3 program had been suspended in 2008 when it was learned that tens of thousands of Africans (mostly from Somalia) had gotten into the US fraudulently—they lied about their family relationship.  The program is still partially closed.   And, now the I-130 visa process has added some hurdles which has ticked-off the would-be migrants (and their lawyers) even further.

Since these visa application processes are all ‘greek’ to those of us on the outside, I appealed for help in understanding the I-130 visa and the I-730 visa as it relates to “refugees.”    A kind reader with experience has sent us the following explanation (emphasis mine).   This will be filed in our ‘where to find information’ category for your future reference.

I-130’s

This is the name used for a form to apply for the legal immigration of certain relatives of  certain types of US legal residents. It is not a part of the US refugee resettlement program. It’s an application for a permanent visa based on family relationship criteria.

Any  US citizen can petition for parents, spouse , minor children, single adult children over 21, married children , and siblings. (spouses and minor children of beneficiaries are included on the visa)

Depending on the relationship to the petitioner,there are various waiting times based on the number of pending applications.

Parents, spouses and unmarried minor children are eligible for “immediate” visas and it’s just a matter of the actual processing time (although  it’s usually several months to a year).  Older children have a much longer waiting period and for siblings, the wait hovers around 10 years .

Legal permanent residents (green card holders) can only petition for spouses, unmarried minor children. Those are not “immediate” visas, but are subject to another waiting list but is usually 3-4 years),

Visas  are initially adjudicated by the visa center here in the US simply based on documentation presented with the application, and then (provided they are initially approved) , once they become “current” , sent overseas to the nearest embassy/consulate for final decision, based on a face to face interview and documentation.

The US petitioner is also required to file an “affidavit of support” (showing financial ability to support the applicant (s)) which precludes the applicants from accessing any public benefits upon entering the US. (this is a whole other issue, since  actual enforcement of those affidavits varies greatly from state to state and many legal visa recipients do access public benefits).

At one time, in the P-3 program, US relatives who were US citizens were barred from utilizing the P-3 process and required to file I-130’s. Refugee advocates successfully lobbied to have this rule changed, thus US citizens could file P-3 applications.  While no longer required to, they could still also simultaneously file I-130’s  as a back up in case the applicants failed to meet refugee criteria (one does not preclude the other). In my experience, most US relatives chose not to file the I-130s and , instead, rely solely on the P-3 process which, as you know, confers refugee status and eligibility for all available public benefits and puts no onus of financial responsibility on the US anchor relative.

I-730’s

This is where the lines can get a bit blurry.

This is a US visa called “following to join.” There are 2 categories:

Visa 93 (US relative was admitted as a refugee)
Visa 92 (US relative was granted political asylum in the US)

Applicants are limited to spouses and unmarried minor children (not parents, siblings, married or over 21 kids).

Relationships must have existed prior to granting of US petitioner’s status (some tricky parts here!).  Application must be filed within 2 years of granted status.

Visas 92/93 can be filed simultaneously with  P-3 applications.

Those applications are initially approved  by US immigration processing centers (there are only a couple who do these) and sent to the local embassy/consulate for final adjudication. The applicants are under no requirement to provide any proof of refugee claims themselves,  but only proof of relationship to the petitioner.  If the visa is granted, they are admitted to the US under “derivative refugee/asylee” status.  Affidavits of support are not required, and they are eligible for public benefits subject to the petitioner’s income (again,… my experience showed a large amount of  easily-conducted fraud).

Of course I find it amusing beyond belief that the “persecuted refugees” (Mom and Dad) decided to go home to their persecutors a year or so ago and left the boys behind going to school and living off the US taxpayer in some form or another.

I’ll bet you a buck we will find immigration fraud in the case of the Brothers Tsarnaev—assuming some enterprising reporter does the digging and gets the news out!

4 Responses to “Which of several methods of getting into the US did “refugee” family Tsarnaev use?”

  1. The NYT reported that Aron Tsarnaev and Tamerlan Tsarnaev arrived on tourist visas and applied for asylum after arriving. The rest of the family would have been included on any approved asylum application as dependents of the principle.

    See my blog post.

    http://www.federaleagent86.blogspot.com/2013/04/tsarnaev-family-and-asylum-fraud.html

    Like

    • Ann Corcoran said

      Thanks, so there must be some paperwork somewhere. Do you know if they had to go through an immigration judge?

      Like

  2. What I heard on the local Boston TV station was that these bombers came in with their parents on a tourist visa, overstayed their visas and applied for asylum

    Like

    • Ann Corcoran said

      Apparently younger son came in early with parents and the now dead son came a little later. Or so we hear!

      Like

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

 
%d bloggers like this: